Men of Clarence Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War One. It lists 56 names.

Clarence. A proposal was brought forward to prepare a roll of honor for placing in the Council Chamber. On the Warden’s suggestion, it was agreed to confine the matter at present to making a roll of the names of the young men of the district who have gone to the war. The nature of the memorial would be more fittingly decided on after the war, when, perhaps, the ratepayers might put their hands in their pockets. Councillor Hume thought they should follow the example of other municipalities, and send letter of condolence to the relatives of those wounded at the war. Councillor Allwright suggested that the chairmen of the four Ward committees take in hand the work of compiling the names.
Daily Post (Hobart, Tas.), 15 July 1915.

Address:40 Bastick Street, RSL Club, Rosny Park, 7018