Beaconsfield State School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One.

The Premier, accompanied by Mrs. Lee, visited Beaconsfield on Monday afternoon for the purpose of unveiling the state school honour roll. The board is 7ft. high by wide made of blackwood, and polished. It will be hung in the state school. Already there are about 140 names inscribed, and others have to be added.

The board, which was covered by the Union Jack, was placed on the platform, and was held by two returned soldiers-Sergt. McLellan and Corp. Kolb, and seated on either side were the members of the council, hospital board, and ministers of the various churches. The Premier referred to the excellent concert given by the children.
Examiner, Launceston, 6th December 1916.

Address:33 Grubb Street, Beaconsfield Primary School, Beaconsfield, 7270