St George`s Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates 240 people from the parish who served in World War One.

At St George`s Church, Battery Point yesterday a roll of honor was unveiled containing the names of all, so far as it has been possible to ascertain, those men of St. George's Parish who have volunteered and been accepted for active service. The names (about 200) are inscribed in gold on a handsome piece of polished wood, which was presented to the Church by Mr. W. H. Burgess. Special hymns were sung and special prayers were included in the service. The Rector (Rev. Donald Baker, B.A.) conducted the service. He said that it was the intention also to establish a roll of honor giving the names of those from the parish who lost their lives in the war.

The Rector preached from the text "Men who have hazarded their lives.’’ They had met for the purpose of honoring the men whose names were inscribed on the roll of honor. They gloried in the fact that the days of chivalry were not dead. This war was full of noble deeds and bravery. They also gloried in the fact that the boys at the front were worthy of their forefathers, and the blood of Celts, Norsemen, Danes, Saxons and Normans which coursed through their veins. The sword had been drawn by the Empire in defence of oppressed Belgium against Germany. It was not bravery alone that saved a nation, as history had proved—it was religion.

The British nation could pride itself on being a God-fearing people. In the days of Elizabeth we been referred to as a people of one book— that book was the Bible. We must encourage the soldiers by prayer.  Admiral Beatty had said "God was waiting for them to return to Him. They could either help or hinder victory. By selfish, careless, Godless lives they delayed the victory, while by unselfishness, brotherly love, kindness, they could assuredly hasten victory.
Daily Post (Hobart), 25 September 1916.

Address:30 Cromwell Street, St George`s Anglican Church, Battery Point, 7004