St Thomas` Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Avoca Roll Of Honour
Photographs supplied by Angela Gee, School Executive Officer, Avoca Primary School

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

It is carved in Tasmanian blackwood having three panels. The names of the dead are placed in the centre panel under a brass cross. On either side are the names of the returned men.

On Sunday evening a large congregation assembled in St. Thomas', Avoca, the occasion being the consecration and dedication of the honour board placed in the church as a memorial of the fallen soldiers, and also for those spared to return from the great war. The honour board was unveiled by Mrs. C. Shelton, and as the flag fell and revealed the names of many loved ones great sorrow was felt for the mother standing there, who had lost two of her boys in the battle, while the third has returned a cripple.

Suitable prayers were said, and hymns sung by the choir, and the rector, Rev. F. Taylor, gave a stirring address on the necessity of the Commonwealth retaining the freedom and honour the boys whose names were written on the roll had fought for, and a large number had given their lives to guard. The honour board is handsomely carved in Tasmanian blackwood, having three panels. The names of the dead are placed in the centre under a brass cross. On either side are the names of the returned
Examiner (Launceston), 7th November 1919.

Note: This church was on a list of Anglican Church properties for sale in 2018.