Cathedral Choir Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster / Bryan Hardy

The honour roll commemorates twelve former choristers who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

It records that the Lieblick Gedacht stop on the Great Organ was given in memory of these twelve, and that it was dedicated on ANZAC Day 1931.

St Georges Cathedral.
At 8 pm. there will be a memorial service, at which the preacher will be the Ven. Archdeacon C. L. Riley. The Dean will conduct the service. The R.S.L. Band will accompany the singing, and the service will be broadcast by 6WF. The collection will be given to the Swan Boys' Orphanage to help to provide blankets for the winter and also to aid in equipping the Orphanage scout troop to enable them to take part in the celebrations in connection with the visit of the Chief Scout (Lord Baden-Powell) in May. At this service his Excellency the Governor (Sir William Campion) will unveil a tablet bearing the following inscription:

A.M.D.G.  (to the Greater Glory of God') and in memory of Capt. Chas. A. Barnes, Trpr. Edgar V. Brady, Lieut. Elgar Hale, Sig.Harrie H. Holmes, Capt. Albert B. Montgomery, Pte. Wm. L. Stalker, Gnr. James Lenton, 2nd. Lieut. Bert A. Bell, Sgt. Geo. B. Demel, — Parsons, Dvr. A. E. Benson, Pte. B. T. Brickhill who gave their lives in the Great War. 1914-1918. The stop on the great organ, "Leiblick Gedacht" is given by fellow-choristers and friends, Anzac Day, 1931. Any parents or other near relative who may be desirous of attending the service should communicate with Mr. Essington Day, hon. secretary, Cathedral Chapter, Surrey Chambers, St. George's-terrace, and seats will be reserved for them.
West Australian (Perth), 24 April 1931.

Address:38 St Georges Terrace, South Transept, St George`s Cathedral , Perth, 6000