16th Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

The plaque with carved flowers and wreath and metal attachments commemorates the members of the 16th Infantry Battalion who served in World War One.

The King's Colours.-At the meeting of the Kalgoorlie Municipal Council, held on Monday night the Mayor of Kalgoorlie, Mr. E. E. Brimage, unveiled a plaque carrying the battle honours of the Goldfields Infantry Regiment (16th Battalion). Several representatives of the local sub-branch of the Returned Soldiers' League attended the brief ceremony. It was explained that the regiment was formed in 1900 and finally had the honour of carrying the colour's of the 16th Battalion.

Before unveiling the plaque the mayor referred to the marvellous work of the battalion, and said that it would serve as fitting tribute to the memory of those who fought. Mr. R. Gibbs. president of the local sub-branch, and Mr. T. O. Fairley, in brief replies, thanked the mayor and councillors for perpetuating the honours representing the Goldfields Infantry Regiment, and made mention of the assistance the league on the goldfields had received from the council.
Western Argus (Kalgoorlie,WA) 27 February, 1934.

Address:Wilson & Hannan Streets, Upstairs Council Chamber, Kalgoorlie Town Hall, Kalgoorlie, 6430