Rockwell District Honour BoardPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll which was relocated from the abandoned Rockwell Hall, commemorates those from the District who served in World War One.

On Sunday afternoon last the ceremony of unveiling the Rockwell Honor Board was held in the Rockwell Agricultural Hall, when, notwithstanding extremely unfavorable weather conditions, there was a large number of interested spectators present, including Mr. A. Thomson, M.L.A., and many others from Katanning. Mr. R. W. A. Warren, president of the Rockwell Branch, F. and S. Association, in a brief speech welcomed the visitors to Rockwell and referred to the event that had occasioned the gathering. He said the board had been erected by the members of the Branch, who had decided that the names of all men who had enlisted from the district and had worn the King's uniform for at least three weeks, were to be included; and of the 52 names appearing on the Board, 15 had paid the supreme sacrifice. In conclusion Mr. Warren said he would ask Mrs. A. Bain, whose four brothers had been on active service, to unveil the Honor Roll.

The Revs. W. Cowley and H. Moore conducted a short service, and Canon Burbidge gave an address prior to the unveiling, which was performed by Mrs. Bain amidst cheers and the singing of the National Anthem. The musical portion of the service was rendered by the choir, and Mrs. Flugge and Mr. Clegg who sang. Mr. C. Gray, the secretary of the R.S.A., replied on behalf of the men. The Board, which is an extremely artistic piece of work, was executed by Mr. E. A. Rogers of Katanning, from West Australian timbers, carved to represent a tablet with draperies caught hack on either side, showing the names on brass plates in the centre.
Great Southern Herald (Katanning, WA.), 13 August 1919

Address:Katanning - Nyabing Road, Badgebup District Hall, Badgebup, 6317