Fallen Men of the ParishPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The plaque commemorates men of the Walkerville Anglican Parish who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

An impressive service was conducted at St. Andrew's Church, Walkerville. on Sunday morning, when his Excellency the Governor (Sir Tom Bridges) unveiled a bronze memorial tablet to the young men who had been connected with the church and had made the supreme sacrifice in the war.

The tablet is chaste and artistic, the design being by Mr. Walter Bagot and the execution of the work by Messrs. A. W. Dobbie & Co. In unveiling the bronze on which 18 names are inscribed, his Excellency used the usual Church of England formula and reverently read over the names of the fallen heroes, the large congregation standing meanwhile. The sermon was preached by the Rev. E.H. Fernie from the text, "For their sakes  I sanctify myself that they may be sanctified through the truth." (John 17, 18.)
Advertiser (Adelaide), 27 August 1923.

Address:43 Church Terrace , St Andrew`s Anglican Church, Walkerville, 5081