Dalrymple Soldiers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Michael Kuilboer

The Dalrymple Soldiers Memorial commemorates those who served in World War One.

The foundation stone of the Stansbury Institute was laid on the 20th June 1884. In 1909 it was decided to build a new hall on the site and the new institute was opened on the 16th March 1910. Additions were made to the front of the Institute which served as the Dalrymple Soldiers Memorial, the foundation stone being laid on the 30th January 1922.

The committee appointed to arrange for the erection of a Soldiers' Memorial at Stansbury, after a long effort with many delays and drawbacks, have been able to come to a decision. Tenders have been accepted and a contract signed for the erection of two rooms and vestibule in front of the present Institute building. The rooms will be 20 x 16 and the vestibule 10 x 16. The front of the building will be of red flux with cement facing. It is hoped to have a big day on Monday, January 30 (Australia Foundation Day), when the foundation stone will be laid. The Committee are looking to the residents of the district to aid them in raising from £l50 to £200, so that the building can be opened free of debt. Attention is directed to an advertisement in another column.
Pioneer (Yorketown, SA), 26 November 1921.

Address:Weaver Street, Stansbury Institute, Stansbury, 5582