Spalding Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The wooden honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One. The roll was renovated in 1949.

Spalding Honor Roll.— On Saturday last at 3.30 p.m. Mr. Goldsworthy, of Jamestown, called at the Spalding District Hall, where he was met by Messrs. E.E. George & B.H. Davis members of the Honor Roll Sub-committee. The other member, Mrs. Maher, had been and gone as the original appointment was for 2 p.m. Mr. Goldsworthy was given the necessary particulars for the renovation of 1914-19 Honor Roll and the construction of the 1939-1945 Honor Roll.

The quote for the renovating, constructing and erecting of the two honor rolls, will, when received, be submitted to the Honor Roll Executive Committee. The Council at its last meeting decided that the best positions for the Honor rRolls would be on the side walls nearest the stage.
Northern Argus (Clare, SA), 22 September 1949.

Address:12 Main Street, Spalding District Hall, Spalding, 5454