Soldiers Memorial InstitutePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The Soldiers Memorial Institute commemorates those who served in World War One. The hall was formally opened on Friday 29th June 1923 by Mr Hudd. M.P.

SECOND VALLEY, October14.— The foundation-stone of the Soldiers' Memorial Institute was laid to-day by Mr. Thomas Brown, of Minlaton (a former resident of Second Valley). Speeches were givenby Messrs. George P. Refchange (president of the Memorial Institute Committee), Thomas Brown, F. Putland (chairman of Rapid Bay District Council), George Bennett, of Delamere (one of the earliest pioneers of the district), and George Newbold, of Port Victoria (a former resident of the district). Messrs. Brown and Newbold were born in the district, and they attended the State school over 50 years' ago. Mr. Thomas Brown was presented with a silver trowel, which was suitably engraved. The institute when completed will supply a want that has existed for over half a century. Over £50 were placed on the foundation-stone in aid of the building fund. The foundation-stone was presented by Messrs. A.J. Grundy and A. L. Campbell. Councillor George Roper moved a vote of thanks, which was seconded by Mr. George Cant (clerk of the Rapid Bay District Council), to those who had taken part in the ceremony. Afternoon tea was provided by the ladies.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 21 October 1922.

Mr. Hudd, M.P., will today formally open the new Soldiers' Memorial Hall at Second Valley. This will fill a much needed want (writes a correspondent) as there is no place of public assembly nearer than the Bullaparinga district council room, or St. James' parish hall, Delamere, three or four miles away. Besides the soldiers' hall, Second Valley possesses a memorial obelisk on the hill.
The Register (Adelaide), 29 June 1923.

Address:Finnis Vale Drive, Second Valley, 5204