Soldiers Memorial Civic HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The Port Lincoln Soldiers Memorial which was previously the Port Lincoln Memorial Institute commemorates those who served in World War One.  The Civic Hall was officially opened on the 26th May 1936.

Last Wednesday afternoon the foundation stone of the soldiers memorial hall was laid in the presence of a large gathering of townspeople. Despite the inclemency of the weather, the spectators assembled at 2 30 p.m., and the public school children, in charge of the head master (Mr. R. J. Snell), with Miss I.D. Thomas's private school scholars, were lined up on the terrace in front of the platform erected for the speakers and guests.

The President of the Port Lincoln Institute. (Dr. A. A. Goode) presided. The programme was opened with the Song of Australia, led by the school children. Dr. Goode then gave a concise history of the Mechanics' institute, which has recently been demolished in order to erect the memorial hall on the site. He said, that in May, 1920, the discussion of a memorial hall was brought before the institute committee, and at the July annual meeting it was resolved to combine with the Port Lincoln sub-brach of the R.S. and S.I.L. and remodel the building on the old site, and that it should be called the Port Lincoln Memorial Institute and a club room should be allotted the returned men.

The Mayor, in behalf of the citizens, welcomed Mr. Moseley, and congratulated the R.S.L. upon having assisted so substantially in raising the £1,000 necessary to commence the scheme for the memorial hall.  He was proud to be able to place that day, under the stone, a list of almost 300 names of men who had enlisted from the district. Dr. Goode then invited Mr. Moseley to perform the formal ceremony of laying the foundation stone.
The Register (Adelaide), 4 September 1923.

Address:Tasman Terrace, Port Lincoln, 5606