North Adelaide Public School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates former students from the North Adelaide Public School who served in World War One.

It is a professionally painted honour roll with the flags of Australia and Britain.  At the base are the dates for Armistice and Peace Proclamation and in the centre base is an elaborate scroll detailing the unveiling and artist.

At the North Adelaide school on Friday morning the Governor (Sir Archibald Weigall) unveiled a roll of honor. His Excellency, who was accompanied by Lady Weigall, was met at the entrance to the school by the headmaster (Mr. G. S. Berriman), and a guard of honor of girls. The headmaster requested His Excellency to unveil the roll of honor, which is in the main vestibule and which contains the names of 200 old scholars.
Daily Herald (Adelaide), 11 December 1920.

Address:60-80 Tynte Street, North Adelaide Primary School, North Adelaide, 5006