Mount Bryan Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.  It contains 42 names and was originally unveiled in the Institute Hall by Mr Warnes, Chairman of the District Council, in 1916. Additional names were added at a later date.

Mt. Bryan's Roll of Honour was unveiled on Sunday last in the District Hall which was crowded to its utmost capacity with the local people and visitors from many other parts of the district. It was but a short three weeks before that the committee set to work in earnest to secure funds for the Roll, but they found no difficulty in that and so it was that in a very short time the work was put in hand and completed. It is a beautiful design in copper bronze mounted on oak, each name being inscribed on a brass plate, and cost something over £20.  As Mr. Warnes took away the Union Jack which veiled the names, the audience stood and almost passionately sung 'God Save Our Splendid Men.' It was a moving scene, one to be remembered.
Burra Record (SA), 20th December 1916.

Address:Barrier Highway, Soldiers Memorial Hall, Mount Bryan, 5418