All Saints Anglican Church Memorial WindowsPrint Page Print this page

Three stained glass windows commemorate the soldiers from Moonta and district who fell in the Great War 1914-1918.

The left window depicts St Oswald holding a cross above a dedication ribband, the centre window depicts Christ on the cross, at the base is a glass dedication plaque and the right window depicts St George holding an inverted sword and shield above a dedication ribband.

The coloured sketch of the design which has been adopted for the memorial windows which are to be placed over the altar of All Saints' Church in memory of the fallen of the district of Moonta may now be seen in the vestibule of the church where it is posted up. In the scheme which has been worked out the centre window represents the Crucifixion and the side windows, St Oswald and St. George. St. Oswald is the soldier saint of England, and St George stands for the Empire and for chivalry and mercy for which the soldiers gave their lives. The windows should make a very handsome and fitting remembrance. As more funds will be needed, collectors will be waiting upon those who might be interested and they will be able to obtain, from the sketch, an idea of that they are asked to give to. We hope that the response will be as generous as the object deserves.
Yorke's Peninsula Advertiser (SA),  23 September 1921.

The soldiers' memorial windows for All Saints' Church, Moonta, have now arrived and are to be placed in position in the east end of the building immediately. The windows are very fine and will be a worthy and lasting remembrance of Moonta's fallen, all of whose names will be inscribed on a brass tablet beside the windows. A euchre and dance evening, arranged by Mrs. T. H. Hooper, is to be held in the Parish Hall on Tuesday next to assist in raising the balance necessary to defray the expenses in connection with the memorial. It is to be hoped that amidst the other calls at present being made, this primary and important cause will not be forgotten, but that this an other appeals for the same purpose will receive hearty support.
Yorke's Peninsula Advertiser (SA : 1878 - 1922), 14 July 1922.

Address:Blanche & Milne Terraces, All Saints Anglican Church, Moonta, 5558