East Moonta Soldiers Aid League Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Marilyn Philbey

The honour roll, presented by the East Moonta Soldiers Aid League, commemorates 44 soldiers from the district who served in World War One.

An impressive ceremony was conducted at the East Moonta Methodist Church on Wednesday night, when a handsome roll of honour presented by the East Moonta Soldiers' Aid League was unveiled. The Rev J. A. H. Andrews presided over a large attendance, and, the proceedings having been opened with singing and prayer, delivered a brief and interesting address. In the absence of the president of the League (Mrs F. Lennell), through illness, the vice-president (Mrs R. Ellis) presented the roll to the church, the chairman accepting same on behalf of the trustees.

An appropriate address by the Hon John Verran followed, after which the roll was unveiled by Mrs D. Smith, sen. In introducing Mrs Smith, the secretary to the League (Mrs. S. J. Hugo) said it had been a pleasure to the members of the league to work for the soldiers, in knitting and sewing for their comfort, and also in welcoming them home. Now that the war was over the league thought it could send its work in a better way than by asking the trustees to allow to be hung in the church a roll of honour to the men who had gone from East Moonta to the war, and thus keep the memory of the generations to come in touch with those who fought for their liberty and freedom.

On the motion of Messrs W. Keen and J. Roberts a hearty vote of thanks was accorded the donors of the roll. During the evening the anthems, "Lord God of Heaven and Earth,"  " Across the Bar," and " Praise the Lord, O Jerusalem," were rendered by the choir, under the leadership of Mrs J.L. Davey; the quarette, " Where Sleep the Brave," was sung by Messrs A. & B. Rowe. R Hubber and G Thorgersern; and a solo, "The Dawn of Peace," was contributed by Mrs Davey.  A collection was taken up on behalf of a fund for providing memorial trees which are to be planted in the church grounds. The roll of honor is a fine piece of workmanship, measuring 5 feet by 3 feet 9 inches, made by Wunderlich Ltd, Adelaide. It consists of a handsomely embossed copper plate of antique finish, mounted on a polished blackwood base, with the names engraved on polished brass plates.
Yorke's Peninsula Advertiser (SA ), 25 August 1920.

Address:Verran Terrace, Moonta Mines Museum, Moonta, 5558