Magill Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Magill R.S.L.
The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

A well attended church parade was held on the Magill Recreation Ground on Sunday, when the Chief Justice ( Hon. G. J. R. Murray) unveiled an imposing roll of honour containing the names of nearly 200 who have gone to war from the Magill district. He regarded it an honour to have been asked to unveil the memorial that afternoon, and was proud that the neighbourhood in which he was born, and to which he still belonged, should have sent so many young men to take part on this great war. On the roll were 186 names. (Applause.) Some of them occurred more than once. Mrs. Wren, for example, had five sons who had gone. (Applause.)

Anthems were rendered by the combined Anglican and Methodist Church Choirs from Magilll, under the leadership of Mr. R. H. Paull. The roll of honour will be placed in the vestibule of the Magill Institute, by the consent of the committee of that building.
The Register (Adelaide), 5 February 1917.

Address:Lorne Avenue, RSL, Magill, 5072