Kulpara Methodist Church Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Steve Daniel

The honour roll commemorates those connected with the Kulpara Methodist Church who served in World War One.

Yesterday, August 20, was another red letter day in the history of "Little Britain", the occasion being a Violet Service combined with the unveiling of a roll of honor and a memorial window to the late Sergt. L. L. Rundle.  The Kulpara Church was crowded.  The members of the Kulpara District Council attended by special invitation. Their chairman (Mr J. C Price), asked to speak, gave a spirited address upon patriotism, eulogizing the lads who went to fight under the severest conditions a soldier ever experienced, so, that we could live under free rule and our wealth and properties be secured to us.

Upon Miss Mayfield, an indefatigable worker and secretary of the Kulpara Red Cross (to whom the soldiers are more indebted than they may be possibly aware for the continual stream of comforts they received on the battlefield and elsewhere) was conferred the honor of unveiling the roll of honor, and for which the Red Cross branch was totally responsible.
The Kadina and Wallaroo Times, 23rd August 1922

Address:Upper Yorke Road, Soldiers Memorial Hall, Kulpara , 5555