Koonamore Station Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates employees of Koonamore Station who served in World War One. It forms part of a memorial which was unveiled by the owners of the station in 1922.

Other plaques on the memorial commemorate former employees as well as an historical record of proprietors.

A fine war memorial was completed last month at Messrs. Hamilton & Wilcox's Koonamore Station homestead, north of Waukaringa. The memorial takes the form of a stone base with a steel flagpole 45 feet high. Affixed to the base are three beautiful brass plates, designed by Mr. W. H. Bagot for Mr. Sidney Wilcox (of Wilcox, Mofflin, Limited), a partner in Koonamore with Mr. A. E. Hamilton. One plate is dedicated to employes who served in the Great War, and bears the names of C. Begley, M. Howley, W. Callaghan, G. Dalrymple, P. T. Howley, H. J. Kraig, and J. Osborne. The first named three made the supreme sacrifice. A graceful tribute has been paid to men who have had long service on Koonamore.

It indicates that the bushmen held the proprietors in high regard, otherwise they would not have remained there for so long. Beneath brass sheep and cattle marks of Koonamore are the names of the following:— J. Murray, 1881 to 1908, formerly manager; D. Ferguson, 1883 to 1906, formerly assistant manager; J. Martin, 1891 to 1921, formerly blacksmith; E. West. 1892 to 1913; M. Powell, 1894 to 1907; W. J. Reed, 1899 to 1919; J. D. Cameron, 1902 to 1919; J. Osborne, 1908 to 1919; and R. Bell, 1910 to 1918. The third plate is a historical record of proprietors, and indicates that on April 9, 1863 Koonamore was owned by Messrs. B. Freeman & J. Campbell Murray. In 1867 Messrs. Richard and Peter Crouch were the proprietors. On September 1880, it was in the hands of Messrs. William Hamilton. George Wilcox and John and T. Sandland. In 1889 Messrs. Hamilton and Wilcox were the registered proprietors. The families of these two gentlemen still retain interests in the station.
Register (Adelaide), 20 December 1922.

Address:Tea Tree Rooad, Koonamore Station, North of Yunta, Koonamore, 5440