Highbury Street Methodist Sunday School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One. It contains the names of those who enlisted shortly after leaving the Sunday School and those who enlisted while attending the school. This is the second honour roll and contains 5 names in addition to those on the first roll which was unveiled in 1916.

The second old scholars` roll of honour in connection with the Prospect (Highbury street) Methodist Sunday School was unveiled by Lieut. L. C. Watkins on the occasion of the 53rd anniversary of the school on Sunday. The names inscribed are in the following order:—Enlisted after leaving the Sunday School—R. Willsmore, A. H. Gebhardt, M. Eddy (nurse), James Eddy,  John Eddy, R. G. Hodges, W. Diment, B. B. Leane, W. Harrington, G. Taylor, L. Hannaford (killed). Enlisted while attending the Sunday School  -K. R. Cheek, A. Morcombe, H. Both, A. Bower, G. Bower, H. J. Bower. M. Willsmore, C. R. Cole, E. A. Shimmin, D. C. Shimmin, R. Muggleton, S. G. Watts, O. Watts, H. Turner, A. H. Eager, F. C. Perry, A. T. Shapley, H. Peddie, R. V. Berriman, R. H. Berriman, W.Cox, O.A. Jackman, W.Davey, G.Dale and K. Berriman.
Journal (Adelaide, SA), 21 May 1917.

Address:ANZAC Highway, Army Museum of South Australia, Keswick Barracks, Keswick, 5035