Residents of Hawker Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The framed hand written honour roll presented by the Hawker Institute commemorates those who served in World War One.

Australia Day was celebrated at Hawker on Thursday, August 3, on the local showgrounds. The school band and children, under the direction of Miss Palmer (assistant school teacher), met in front of the institute, and marched to the ground, where there were sports. Produce was sold on the Bugler system, and helped considerably to swell the funds. The Secretaries were Messrs. B. Mansom and H. Condon. In the evening a euchre tournament was held; and a dance followed. A ladies' committee had charge of the refreshments on the grounds and of the supper in the hall, but with the valuable assistance of Mr. W. J. Pyman they were equals to the occasion.

The net proceeds up to the present are £105, but when all the money is in the joint Secretaries expect the total to reach £190. During the interval between the euchre tournament and dance, Mr. John Smith (on behalf of the institute committee) presented the residents with a roll of honour, and delivered an appropriate address. Mr. Mansom accepted it on behalf of the residents, and asked Mrs. P. P. Reed, who has three sons at the front, to unveil it. This she did amid applause.
Observer (Adelaide), 12 August 1916.

Address:Elder Terrace, Hawker Institute, Hawker, 5434