Goodwood Public School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Goodwood Public School Roll of Honour : 06-December-2012
Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Goodwood School Staff

The wooden honour roll commemorates former students and teachers of the school who served in World War One.

On Tuesday evening at the Goodwood Institute, in the presence of a large number of residents, the Goodwood Public School roll of honour was unveiled by the Minister of Education (Hon. W. H. Harvey). The Minister said there were on the roll names of 300 soldiers all of whom, except three, had passed through the charge of the chief assistant of the school (Mr. W.Fisher), who had spent 30 years at Goodwood.

Thirteen of the men had gained distinction, including one V.C., and 55 had made the supreme sacrifice. Ten teachers had gone from Goodwood and nearly 200 from the Education Department. The roll, which was designed by Mr. Guy and executed by Messrs Pengelley & Co., will be hung in the school.
The Register (Adelaide), 7th November 1918.

Address:140 Goodwood Road, Goodwood Primary School, Goodwood, 5034