Gladstone Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Brooke Hansen, Northern Areas Council

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One. The roll was unveiled at the opening of the Soldiers Memorial hall in 1923.

Gladstone, May 3.
The Governor(Sir Tom Bridges), accompanied by the Premier (Sir Henry Barwell) and Mr. Nicholls, arrived at Gladstone this morning to open the Memorial Hall, and to unveil the Roll of Honor. The party was met at the railway station by the Mayor (Mr. Gale), and the Chairman of the District Council. The returned soldiers formed a guard of honor. The Pirie Excelsior Band was in attendance, and the streets were decorated with bunting.

An address of welcome was read by the Town Clerk (Mr. Budge). The Governor read his reply. He then unveiled the roll of honor, and opened the memorial hall. The roll of honor contains the names of nearly one hundred men, seventeen of whom have fallen. The memorial hall is 35 ft. by 25 ft., and contains handsome stained glass windows. The hall was opened clear of debt.The vice-regal partyleft for Adelaide in the evening.
Daily Herald (Adelaide), 5 May 1923.

Address:Fifth Street, Soldiers Memorial Hall, Gladstone, 5473