Gladstone High School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One.

The Premier (Hon. H. Barwell) visited the town on the 27th May 1921 to unveil the local high school roll of honour. The ceremony took place in the town hall, and the Mayor (Mr. R. E. Lines) presided over a large gathering. The Mayor explained that the cost of the roll of honour had been defrayed by voluntary contributions from pupils and others. The Premier, who was accorded a fine reception, gave a stimulating and inspiring address.  The assistant in charge of the high school (Mr. E. W. Haese) read the names of the 55 men who, prior to enlisting, were connected with the high school (five of whom made the supreme sacrifice). It was mentioned that one of the soldiers—A. P. Sullivan, of Crystal Brook, had gained the coveted Victoria Cross.
The Register (Adelaide), 31st May 1921.

Address:Main North Road, Gladstone High School, Gladstone, 5473