Eudunda And District Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from Eudunda and District who served in World War One.

EUDUNDA, November 11,— On Friday night the Federal Minister for Home and Territories (Mr. Glynn) unveiled in the district hall the local roll of honour. Three years ago a committee of local residents was formed to erect a memorial in honour of local young men who had left with the A.I.F., and by combined efforts the object was achieved, and a roll of honour was obtained, costing £70, and containing the names of 137 men. Mr. D. M. Davoren (Chairman of the committee) was in the chair. On behalf of the residents, he presented to the district the roll of honour, and introduced the Minister. Mr. Glynn complimented the residents upon the fine effort of the district in the matter of recruits, and unveiled the roll.

This is a beautiful work, and was manufactured by Messrs. Pengelley & Co., of Edwardstown.  It stands about 10 it. in height, and was made from Australian oak. Among the 137 names are those of 27 men who made the supreme sacrifice. Messrs. McLachlan and Robinson, M.P.'s, also addressed the meeting, and a vote of thanks was moved to the speakers by Messrs. F. T. Appelt and W. F. Krummel. Musical items were rendered by Mrs. H. Wuttke, Mrs. Mann, and Miss M. Severin, and supper and a dance followed. The committee, Messrs. Davoren (Chairman), D. McArthur, F. T. Appelt, W. F. Krummel, and A. N. Due (secretary) were responsible for the evening's arrangements.
Register (Adelaide, SA.), 12 November 1919.

Address:Burra - Eudunda Road, Eudunda District Hall , Eudunda, 5374