Mitchellville Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sue Grund

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

Mitchellville, Dec. 19.
The Children's Patriotic Concert took place last night, followed by the unveiling of the Roll of Honour. The children rendered choruses, songs, recitations, dialogues, etc., in a very creditable manner. Miss Samuels is to be commended on the success of her effort, it being her first school. Miss McClelland supplied the music and Mr G. A. McKenzie, Chairman of the School Committee, was in the chair. At the conclusion of the concert, Mr McKenzie, after a few appropriate remarks, asked Mrs P. Treagus to unveil the Roll of Honour, which was veiled with the flag of Australia and the Union Jack, As the flag parted three cheers were given for the " boys." Twenty-six names have been added to the list of men who have left for the front, and only one has fallen in battle, which is certainly a record.

On behalf of the people, Mr McKenzie then presented Mrs Treagus with a neat little gold chain and pendant, as a souvenir of the occasion. Mrs Treagus lost a brother, Private M. N. Reed, in France. Her husband, and brother (Private N. Reed), are both on active service. Mrs Treagus briefly thanked the public for their gift. Messrs W. F. Franklin, K. W. Gwynne, and W. J. Franklin spoke in terms of appreciation and pride of what Mitchellville " boys" had done to assist the Empire in a time of great need. The National Anthem and " God Bless Our Splendid Men" were then sung, which brought to an end a meeting that will live long in our memory. Supper was handed round by the ladies, Mr. N. O. McClelland moved a vote of thanks to Miss Samuels, and was supportedby Mr.W.J. Franklin. Mr McKenzie responded on behalf of Miss Samuels.
Eyre's Peninsula Tribune (Cowell, SA), 20 December 1918.

Address:Third Street, RSL Building, Cowell, 5602