Murat Bay & District Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Jo Skinner

The honour roll commemorates those from Murat Bay and District who served in World War One.

MURAT BAY. Ceduna, Nov. 28. Honor Roll. On Sunday afternoon, November 27, the memorial hall at Ceduna was crowded, when the honor roll erected by the ladies of the district to the memory of the boys who went to the great war, was unveiled. There are 130 names on the roll, with 22 having the star of glory placed alongside, showing that the lads of Murat Bay and district stood for all that was righteous and good when the call came. The meeting was in charge of the ministers of the various churches, and a most impressive service was held. Revs. Offler and Dillon were present, and read apologies from Rev. Rather Prendergast and Pastor Zweck, who were engaged in their duties at the other end of their great parishes. The hymns chosen were appropriate, and with Miss N. Becker at the piano the singing was such that it will be long remembered. Prayers were offered by both ministers, and the responses were full of deep reverence. Rev. Offler spoke of the great sacrifice of the greatest leader of all men, and how our boys made Him their ideal and pattern.

Rev. Dillon spoke of the great fight the boys put up for peace, and showed how their example and actions should be copied by all, and as individuals, townsmen, statesmen, and as members of the nation we should all strive to do our bit to help on the peace of the world by bringing together all forces to carry on the peace that was fought for, and so bring peace and righteousness to the members of the human race. Mrs. F. Hurrell (daughter of Mrs. E. Hunt, who gave two of her boys), in a few well-chosen words then unveiled the roll, and with deep emotion, all standing in perfect quietness for two minutes, the board was revealed as a lasting and perpetual memorial to the men, and for an everlasting inspiration to future generations. Mr. Ken Reed, chairman of the Returned Soldiers' Association, then unvealed a war trophy, a gun, presented to the district by the Commonwealth Government, and with deep emotion, expressed the joy and satisfaction of the returned men that by the ladies' effort the honor roll was at last an accomplished fact. Appreciation was expressed by those present of the fine effort of the ladies, and, especially to the secretary, Mrs. H. W. Packer, at the completion of the memorial.
West Coast Sentinel (Streaky Bay, SA), 9 December 1927.

Address:Poynton Street, Memorial Hall, Ceduna, 5690