Booborowie District Soldiers Memorial InstitutePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The Institute was erected to commemorate those from the district who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. Additions were made to the building with public funds in 1957.

The foundation stone for the building which bore the inscription "Lest We Forget" was laid by I. J. Warnes Esq. on the 29th March 1921. The official opening of the hall was performed by Mrs Warnes on the 12th October 1921.
Burra Record, 19th October 1921.

Address:North Terrace & Fourth Street, Booborowie, 5417

Monument Manufacturer:Lampe Brothers (Spalding, SA)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 29th March, 1921

Booborowie
District Soldiers Memorial Institute

Lest We Forget.
 Booborowie Memorial
      Institute Hall.
This Stone Was Laid
             By
I. J. WARNES Esq., J.P.
On The 29th March 1921

BOOBOROWIE MEMORIAL
INSTITUTE HALL

Built as a district memorial to those who served in World War I, the hall`s foundation stone was laid in March 1921 by I. J. Warnes, whose drive and financial donations were largely responsible for its erection. It was built by Lampe Bros. of Spalding and opened by Mrs Mary Warnes in October 1921. After financial difficulties in the 1930`s the mortgage was paid off in 1947, when electric light was installed along with a new floor and ceiling, (originally lit by petrol gas.) 1957 saw the building of a supper room, kitchen, enlarged stage and cloakrooms. Further supper room additions were made in 1982.

Regional Council of Goyder

Source: RVWM, MA