Auburn Public School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren / Peter Lane

The framed, hand-drawn honour roll commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One.

It comprises of at the top left corner the Arms of Great Britain, on the top right corner the Arms of Australia. In the centre top is a laurel wreath, at either side of the wreath are the flags of Britain and Australia. Below the wreath is a ribband, below the ribband is a wattle wreath surrounding the names.

Auburn, December 20.
Last Wednesday afternoon there was a good gathering of schoolchildren, parents, and friends in the institute hall to witness the unveiling of the school honor roll by Mr. J. G. Williams.The money for this has been raised by the children. The honour roll is the work of Mr. C. E. Stamp, and is an artistic production deserving the enconiums passed upon it by those present. After the unveiling the children saluted the fallen brave.The Boy Scouts having recited "The bravest thing that ever lived." Mr. J. E. Maddern, Chairman of the School Committee, who presided, addressed the gathering. The schoolchildren had taken up £73 in war bonds, and had gained about 15 war service medals. Mr. W. A. Thompson (head teacher), Dr. J. W. Yeatman, Revs. E. T. Prior, and H. Giles spoke. Miss Joyce Maddern presented Mr. Williams with a bouquet and a photo of the honour roll.
Excerpt from Kapunda Herald, 26 December 1919.

Address:Auburn Primary School, St Vincent Street, Auburn, 5451