Masonic Lodge Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by South Australian History Network – Public Domain

The honour roll commemorates Masonic Brethren who served in World War One.

The suggested Hall of Honour for the new Masonic Temple in Adelaide is apparently meeting with approval among craftsmen generally. The Grand Master commended the proposal from the chair of Grand Lodge. A large number of leading Freemasons have expressed their warm approbation of the proposal to thus commemorate South Australian Masonic brethren who were engaged in the great encounter.

The suggestion was that the imposing entrance hall to the new temple should be regarded as the Hall of Honour, and that the walls of this spacious vestibule should carry enduring marble tablets or panels with the names inscribed thereon of all the brethren who went to the war, each lodge having its own honour roll, and those brethren who made the supreme sacrifice being specially indicated. What more appropriate way of honouring dead and living heroes?
The Register (Adelaide), 15th November 1920.

Address:254 North Terrace, Grand Masonic Lodge, Adelaide, 5000