Attorney General Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the Attorney General`s Department who served in World War One.

The names of those who served are listed under the names of the various section of the department in which they worked while the names of those who fell are listed under the heading Roll of Honour.

In the corridor of the Crown Lands office on the 3rd July 1918, two rolls of honour were unveiled in the presence of a large gathering of civil servants. One roll contains the names of the men of the Attorney General's Department who have enlisted for active service in the present war, and the other bears a similar list of volunteers from ths Crown Lands Department. The roll was unveiled by the Attorney- General, the Honourable H.N. Barwell.
The Register (Adelaide), 4th July 1918.

Early in the war the Public Works Department was entrusted with the duty of designing, collecting data for, and erecting honour roll boards for the various Government departments (excepting the Railways and Supreme Court), which sent men to the war. Accordingly, boards were prepared and erected in connection with the following Ministerial departments:— Chief Secretary's office, Public Works, Attorney General, Crown Lands, Education, and Agriculture, also a special board for the Government Printing Office.

"I have been very particular in keeping separate, under their special and proper headings, the names of men who gave their lives in the war under the head of 'Roll of Honour,'' writes Mr. C. E. Owen Smyth.  In the English language 'Roll of Honour'  can only apply in one way, viz., embodying the names of men who have been killed in the war. The main board, carrying the names of all men who enlisted and went to the front, is termed properly the 'Honor Roll' . It is a regrettable fact that the general public do not distinguish this very material difference in erecting honour rolls throughout the country."
The Register (Adelaide), 5th November 1919.

Location

Address:2 Flinders Street, Adina Apartment Hotel Adelaide Treasury, First floor stairwell, Adelaide, 5000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 3rd July, 1918

Attorney General

Names of those who have enlisted for service in the Australian Imperial Forces
1914    1919.

Adelaide Local Court

Country Local Courts
[ Name ]

Electoral Department

Tourist Bureau
​[ Names ]

Law Officers Depmt
​[ Names ]

Probate
​[ Name ]

Registrar General of Deeds
​[ Names ]

The Roll of Honour

He died the noblest death a man can die fighting for God, for truth and loyalty, and such a death is immortality.

Dulce Et Decorum Est Pro Patria More

Government Motor Garage