Wonga Park Cricket Club Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates former members of the cricket club who served in World War One.

Last Saturday evening the ceremony of unveiling the Honor Roll in connection with the local Cricket Club took place, when there was a very good attendance of the public present. The night was all that could be desired, and the hall was nicely decorated with wattle blossom. The proceedings were started with a concert, and the items tendered by the artists were well received by those present. At the conclusion of the concert the chairman (Mr E. R. Collyer) remarked that he had a pleasing duty to perform, and that was to ask Cr H. Hughes to unveil the Honour Roll which had been presented to the club by Mr Fred Topping. It consisted of those members who had enlisted for King and Country in the late Great War.

Cr Hughes said he was pleased to be present to unveil the roll, and took it as a compliment to be asked to perform the ceremony, and asked those present to stand for a few moments with bowed heads in memory of the fallen. He then unveiled the Roll, which was afterwards eagerly looked at by the audience, who spoke highly of the workmanship of same. The Roll contains two Gothic panels and is made of walnut, a very pretty design. Mr Topping, in handing over the Roll to the trustees of the club remarked that as he had been refused when offering himself for active service the least he could do was to recognise those of the club for their actions and do a part that way.

Amongst his own relations six had enlisted, three of them paying the penalty and three returned. He hoped the members would accept the Roll in the way it was given and not for its intrinsic value. He then thanked the audience for their appreciation of his gift.
Eltham and Whittlesea Shires Advertiser and
Diamond Creek Valley Advocate (Vic), 26 August 1921.