Memorial Hall Foundation StonePrint Page Print this page

The foundation stone from the original Memorial Hall commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

True to its war traditions, Williamstown on Wednesday afternoon turned out in its hundreds intent on-perpetuating the memory of gallant Anzacs, of which this city contributed its share. In addition to the solemn service, there was the added emphasis this anniversary of laying the foundation stone of the eventual Memorial Hall. It is common history that the hall, as it now stands, was originally the property of the local Red Cross Society. After the signing of the armistice it was handed over to the local "diggers" in perpetuity. The Mayor performed the ceremony. Cr. E. Bliss had donated the stone, which bore the inscription, "Erected by the citizens of Williamstown in grateful remembrance of those who, from this district, gave their lives and fought for their King and Country in the' Great War, 1914-18."
Excerpt from Williamstown Chronicle (Vic),  28 April 1923.

Address:128 Ferguson Street, Williamstown RSL , Williamstown, 3016