Wallacedale Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

A very impressive ceremony was held at Wallacedale hall on Empire Day, when a very large and representative body assembled to do honor to our worthy soldiers. The function took the form of unveiling a beautiful honor board, designed and executed by Mr. T. O'Halloran, of Hamilton. The Very Rev. Dean Shanahan, the Revs. T. Riding/ R. Houston, M.D. Williams, Mr. S. W. Cook, Cr. Cope (president of shire of Portland), Mr. Henry Annett,  and Privates J McPherson and Morton (returned soldiers) occupied the platform. The stage and surroundings were tastefully and suitably decorated with bunting kindly lent by Mr. W. A. Lea, of Wallacedale, for the occasion.

The chairman (Cr. Cope) introduced the speakers and made very tasteful reference to the sterling qualities of our brave lads. Mr. S. W. Cooke, having in a splendid oration dwelt on noble acts of the soldiers, performed the ceremony of unveiling the roll of honor, which contains 67 names, The school children of Wallacedale and Wallacedale North rendered songs suitable to the occasion during the intervals between the speeches. The rev. gentlemen gave very able addresses, touching the many virtues of the brave soldiers, and in some instance made indirect appeals to any eligibles present to follow the noble example set by these brave men who had left home, relative, friends and all that was dear to them to uphold the honor of their country.

Mr. Henry Annett, the oldest settler of Wallacedale, dwelt on his knowledge of the men and their worthiness, he having known the majority since their childhood. The gathering was brought to a successful termination by all present singing the National Anthem, after which the speakers retired to partake of luncheon provided for them by the committee.
Portland Observer and Normanby Advertiser (Vic), 31 May 1917.

Address:School & Wallacedale - Byaduk Roads, Wallacedale Hall, Wallacedale, 3303