Templestowe Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

The hall commemorates those served in World War One.  It was built in 1922 by local builder, E.P. Sheahan, incorporating into its structure the former Templestowe Mechanics' Hall of 1882. Both the memorial hall and the monument nearby, honoured the Templestowe men who enlisted in World War One. The memorials were the result of a major fund-raising campaign, which included sports meetings, a garden fete, and a Grand Bazaar (which ran for three days) held at the time of the opening.

The Premier, the Hon. H. W. Lawson, MLA, officially opened the red brick, gable-roofed memorial hall on 22nd June 1922. It was reported in the district press that by this date the hall was almost completed at a cost of about £2000.

Address:11 - 13 Anderson Street, Templestowe, 3106

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 22nd June, 1922