South Yarra Primary School Memorial GatewayPrint Page Print this page

The Memorial Gateway commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One.

An interesting and impressive ceremony took place at the South Yarra State School on Sunday, when, in the presence of a large assemblage, Brigadier-General J. K. Forsyth officially opened a war memorial gateway in memory of old pupils of the school who took part in the Great War. The cost of the memorial was £500. Two copper tablets are added, and these contain the names of 326 old boys of the school who took part in the war. The tablets were the gift of Cr. F. L. Morton, of Melbourne. The gateway has a concrete floor, in which, in marble, are contained the words: "Europe. Asia, and Africa." these being the countries in which Australian soldiers had served.

The gateway was the gift of past and present scholars and parents, and an inscription over the Punt road entrance reads:— In honour of the old pupils of this School who served the Empire during the Great War. 1914-1918. Amongst other speakers at the ceremony were Mr. Geo. Maxwell, M.H.R., the Mayor of Prahran (Cr. J. C. Plckford), Cr. Morton, the head master of the school (Mr. C. A. Hyland), the President of the Returned Soldiers' Association (Mr. E. Dawn), and the President of the Fathers' Association (Mr. R. M. Creighton). The service was conducted by the Rev. H. G. Hackworthy, and the band of The Salvation Army accompanied the hymns. The work of erecting the gateway was in the hands of Cr. Morton.
Prahran Telegraph (Vic), 28 November 1924.

Address:601 Punt Road, South Yarra Primary School, South Yarra, 3141