Shire of East Loddon Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The honour roll commemorates those from the Shire of East Loddon who served in World War One.

The unveiling of the honor roll of soldiers who have enlisted from the Shire of East Loddon for active service will be performed by Mr. T. P. Weaver, M.L.A., in the Shire Hall, Serpentine, on Wednesday next, 6 p.m.
Bendigo Advertiser (Vic), 6 February 1918.

Friday, 15th February. SERPENTINE HONOR ROLL. SERPENTINE.—A large gathering assembled in the Shire Hall on Wednesday evening to take part in the unveiling of an honor roll in commemoration of those residents of the shire who had enlisted in connection with the war. The shire has supplied some 169 soldiers, nine of whom have paid the supreme sacrifice. Others have been wounded, and many are still serving the Commonwealth and the Empire in the greatest of the world's struggles. The roll, which is beautifully made of figured blackwood, and which is hung in the Shire Hall, contains the names of the 169 soldiers.

It cost something like £50, and it is a fitting memento to the district heroes. At the unveiling ceremony the shire president (Cr. Carey) presided. The speakers were the president and Mr. I. J. Weaver, M.L.A., who delivered the unveiling address, and the Revs. Plumtree (Anglican), Mitiamo; Platt (Anglican), Serpentine; Morris (Presbyterian), Inglewood; Moffatt (Methodist), Mitiamo; and Cr. G. Mahoney. A short recruiting address was afterwards delivered by Private Martin, of Bendigo.
Bendigonian (Bendigo, Vic.), 21 February 1918.

Address:Chapel Street, Serpentine Memorial Complex, Janiember Park, Serpentine, 3517