Trinity College Remembrance BookPrint Page Print this page

The Book of Remembrance records the names of members of the college who served in World War One. The list includes only students and Tutors who at the date of their enlistment or acceptance for home service had already signed the roll or joined the College Staff. The book is housed in an alcove at the west end of the Chapel.

In memory of Humphrey Osborne Moule, of the 4th Australian Light Horse, son of the late Judge Moule, who was killed at Gallipoll on August 6, 1915, a stained-glass window In the Horsfall chapel, Trinity College, was unveiled and dedicated by Bishop Green yesterday. The window represents St. Theodore of Heraclea, who was chosen as the subject because he was a Roman leader of cavalry.

The service of remembrance which preceded the dedication was conducted by the acting chaplain, Rev. F. A. Walton. Those present included the vice-chancellor (Mr. J. D. G. Medley), Captain Burrows, of the 4th Light Horse; students and tutors of the college; Mrs. Moule, senior; Mr. and Mrs. W. H. Moule, and other members of the family; relatives of other members of the college who had given their lives in the last war; Colonel Balfe, and about 25 members of the officers' school now in training at the University. The special lesson was read by Mr. W. H. Moule.

At the service a book of remembrance, containing the names of all members of the college who served in the last war, which had been inscribed by Miss Edith Alsop, was also dedicated by Bishop Green. The warden read the roll of honor.
Age (Melbourne), 12 November 1940.

Address:Royal Parade , Trinity College Chapel, University of Melbourne, Parkville, 3052