Northcote Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The roll of honour commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

At Northcote town hall on Saturday, in the presence of the mayor (Cr. Mason), Mr. Membrey, M.L.A. (member for the district), councillors and prominent citizens, a handsome marble memorial tablet, presented to the city by the mayor for 1914-15 (Ex-Cr. A. Tharratt), was unveiled. It was inscribed— In Honor of the Loyal Citizens of Northcote who have Enlisted for the Defence of the Empire in the Great War.

The brave dig never, Being deathless they but change Their country's arms for their country`s heart. A company of the Northcote citizen forces, under Lieutenant Fargner, formed a guard of honor. The tablet was handed over by the donor to the mayor, who accepted it on behalf of the municipality. A roll of honor 18 feet long, and containing over 200 names, was placed in a cavity of the tablet.
Age (Melbourne, Vic. : 1854 - 1954), Tuesday 5 October 1915.

Address:189 High Street, Original entrance foyer, Northcote Town Hall , Northcote, 3070