Mysia School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The photographic honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One. It includes named photographs of 33 men.

To mark his appreciation of the fine response made by the young men of Mysia in enlistment for service abroad, Mr David Chalmers, one of Mysia`s early pioneers, is presenting to the residents of the district a framed photo of the past scholars of the Mysia School who have enlisted. It is a beautiful gift, and has been admired by many people since it has been in the window of Mr R. O. Henderson, of View street, Bendigo. The frame is 4ft by 4ft, and the artistic work has been executed by Mr. E. Wilkinson, of the Kalma Studio, Bendigo, who gave the value of his services to the Y.M.C.A. Fund. Mr David Chalmers at one time ably represented the Mysia district on the Korong Shire Council.
Inglewood Advertiser (VIC), 20 July 1917.

Address:Days Road, Mysia War Memorial School, Mysia, 3518