Modewarre Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Modewarre Memorial Hall : November 2013
Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The hall commemorates those who served in World War One. The hall was officially opened on the 21st April 1923 and cost £600 to build. The hall is erected on a half acre allotment presented by Mr John Hortip, of Modewarre.

In 1927, some local returned soldiers protested because dancing was held at the hall and asked that the committee to discard the name "Memorial Hall."

Sir- Re Modewarre Memorial Hall.  Much has been said concerning no returned soldiers being trustees or on the Board of Management, I would like here to state the procedure adopted since the inception of the hall. An annual meeting is called, notice of which always appears in your paper. From this meeting the Board of Management is elected for twelve months, the only "Diggers" ever attending these meetings have R. Moore and B. Deppeler. These men have been, and still are, members of the Management Committee. From these men or any other returned men has any request ever been received by trustees or management committee to alter the name of the hall. The committee will at all times welcome any returned soldiers who wish to join in the management. They will also at any time give consideration to any request coming from a properly constituted meeting of local returned soldiers.

Memorial halls have been erected, and are danced in all over the Commonwealth, why single Modewarre out as doing something wrong.  Our advice to local "Diggers" is to get in and help to manage the hall. The committee are very sorry that any local returned soldier should have adopted the method he did at the recent annual ball to vent his supposed grievance.—Yours, etc., A. E. Hortip, Hon. Sec., on behalf of Hall Trustees and Management.

Geelong Advertiser (VIC), 5th May 1927.

Because they found the door of the Memorial Hall not only locked against them, but also nailed up, returned soldiers of Modewarre burst open the door when the annual ball was held. They strongly object to any memorial hall being used for dancing, and by deputation have enlisted the co-operation of the Geelong branch.

Modewarre soldiers say the term memorial hall is misleading: it is in no way connected with soldiers, nor had they any representation on the governing body. They threaten to continue their opposition to the hall being used for dancing until the committee discards the term memorial hall.
Mirror (Perth), 7th May 1927.

Address:910 Cape Otway Road, Modewarre, 3240