Merton Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Merton Memorial Hall : 19-October-2011
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The hall commemorates those who served in World War One. It was originally opened in 1923 and additions were added in 1952. The hall fell into disrepair and was renovated and re-opened in April 2017.

A dance in aid of the Memorial Hall, which is to be erected in Merton in honor of our returned soldiers, was held on Monday, 29th December, Mrs Jas.Hoare, of "Enderlie," kindly giving her residence for the occasion. There was a large gathering, people coming long distances from Yarck, Bonnie Doon, and Strathbogie to be present. Dancing was carried on in two rooms, another being set aside for cards, and a sit-down supper laid out in another room.

Mr C. Bird kindly gave his services at the piano Misses Dolling, McGrath, Barnes, and Mr H. Hewish also helped with the music. Messrs Armstrong Bros. gave several songs which were much enjoyed. The ladies supplied the refreshments to which all did full justice. Dancing was kep tup till daylight, Mr D, Hoare acting as M.C.in his usual efficient manner. Too much praise cannot be given to Mrs Hoare and family for the trouble taken to make all enjoy themselves.The hall funds will benefit to the extent of over £4, which, considering the hurried notice preventing the attendance of many, was most satisfactory.
Euroa Advertiser (Vic), 30 January 1920.

Address:Shaws Road, Merton, 3715