H.M.A.S. TingiraPrint Page Print this page

H.M.A.S. Tingira : 24-October-2011

The plaque commemorates the Royal Australian Navy Training Ship, H.M.A.S. Tingira.

The Australian Government purchased the ship in 1911 for use as a training ship for the fledgling Royal Australian Navy. She was refitted, commissioned into the Royal Australian Navy as H.M.A.S. Tingira (an aboriginal word for "open sea") on 25 April 1912, and moored in Rose Bay, Up to 250 boys between the ages of 14 1/2 and 16 could be trained at any time, although the trainee complement rarely exceeded 200.

Between 1912 and 1927, 3,158 boys were trained for naval service.  As H.M.A.S. Tingirawas immobilised, the steam yacht H.M.A.S. Sleuth was attached to the training ship as a tender, and used to provide seagoing experience to recruits.

H.M.A.S. Tingira was paid off in 1927, but despite efforts to preserve the ship, it was broken up in 1941.

Address:Birdwood Avenue, Shrine Reserve, Melbourne, 3000

H.M.A.S. Tingira