Shire of Marong War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A marble tablet commemorates those from the Shire who enlisted in World War One. The marble tablet is located above the shelf which contained the Memorial Books. The tablet was unveiled by Prime Minister William Hughes in 1919.

The memorial books contain the names, photos and records of service of many of the Shire of Marong Soldiers who served in World War One.  Only three of the original four books remain, and they are now held for safe-keeping in the Bendigo Library.

While at Marong on Thursday the Prime Minister unveiled a marble tablet bearing the following inscription: — "Erected to commemorate the self-sacrifice and bravery of the men who enlisted from Marong shire for the great War, 1914-1919."
The Age (Melbourne), 6 December 1919.

Address:Calder Highway , Marong Shire Hall, Marong, 3515

Designer:Wilson & Co (Bendigo, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 4th December, 1919

Shire of Marong

Erected to commemorate the self - sacrifice and bravery of the men who enlisted from the Shire for the Great War.

Names, photos and records of services in books beneath.

Wilson & Co. Bendigo