Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

30-May-2010 (Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Sandra Brown

The Avenue of Honour, at ANZAC Hill, was planted in 1916 to commemorate World War One. It was planted with 70 Southern Mahogany Gums (E. botryoides) and Monterey Pines (Pinus radiata). Today the Avenue comprises of 53 trees, the original tree guards no longer exist.

This avenue of Monterey Pines leads upwards from Gray Street to the crest of ANZAC Hill. There it joins onto ANZAC Circle, a double circle of eucalyptus trees replanted in 2018 to replace those originally planted during World War One. The remains of another avenue descends the Hill as a winding walking track towards Spring Street and the township.

The two commemorative circles, going back to 1916, were planted to honour fallen soldiers of the district. The walking track (ANZAC Avenue) and carriageway (ANZAC Drive) honoured the old Pioneers and any residents who were prepared to pay for a tree in their memory.

MALDON, Saturday. An effort is being made locally to commemorate in a practical way the brave deeds of the Anzacs, and incidentally to improve one of the many attractive sports near the town. One of the sub-hills near of Mt. Tarrangower has been chosen as a scene for a tree-planting and pathmaking scheme. The pathway is to be of a winding course, and along the route trees are to be planted in avenue fashion. The site is to be termed ANZAC Hill. The trees are to be planted to the memory of Maldon pioneers, and many residents have undertaken to provide a guard and tree for this purpose. A ring of trees will also be planted on the crown of the hill to the memory of Maldon soldiers. The track to the crown will be accessible by motor car.
Bendigo Independent (Vic), 29 May 1916.

Address:ANZAC Hill Road, ANZAC Hill, Maldon, 3463