Lilydale Presbyterian Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The brass honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

The honor roll of the Presbyterian Church was unveiled on Sunday evening last in the presence of a large congregation. Representatives of the Lilydale council were Crs McGhee and Hughes and many one time members the church honored the soldiers of the church by their presence. Chaplain Captain Neville conducted the service and in an address said that the church had reason to be proud of the names on her honor roll. He spoke from his own personal experience of the boys at the front and said that the deeds performed showed them to be the bravest of the brave. They had been called on to do almost impossible tasks and had accomplished them.

The British people had through their victory achieved privileges greater than before and should guard the privileges so dearly won.  Eight names on the honor roll were marked with a cross and they could receive no higher distinction than that. The cross denoted that they had followed Christ whose life had ended on the cross. They were not dead these brave men, for men such as they could not die, but had attained a victory like unto their Masters and had been transformed to higher service. He called on Mr. B. Morey to unveil the honor roll, which was covered with the Union Jack.
Healesville and Yarra Glen Guardian (Vic) 20 December 1919.

Note : The Lilydale Uniting Church was sold in 2014 to Melba Support Services who plan to retain the church for use by parishioners.

Address:Anderson & George Streets, Former Lilydale Uniting Church, Lilydale, 3140

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 14th December, 1919