Lilydale Methodist Church Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The wooden honour roll commemorates those connected with the Lilydale Methodist Church who served in World War One.

Anniversary services were held at thie Lilydale Methodist Church on Sunday last at II a.m., 3 p.m., and 7 p.m. The Rev. E. Tonkin. of Frankston was the preacher. At the afternoon service an honor roll was unveiled by the Rev. Tonkin and Mr. Jas. Rouget. M.L.A., in the presence ot a large number of people. The members of the shire council had been invited to attend. and Crs. H. Hughes (president). J. M'Ghee,  J. Wallace, and W. G. Town were present.
Ringwood and Croydon Chronicle (Vic), 7 September 1917.

Note : The Lilydale Uniting Church was sold in 2014 to Melba Support Services who plan to retain the church for use by parishioners.

Address:Anderson & George Streets, Former Lilydale Uniting Church, Lilydale, 3140

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 2nd September, 1917
Front Inscription

In honour of the young men of the Lilydale Methodist Church who served King & Country in the Great War