Hotspur School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One.

HOTSPUR, Tuesday. Arbor Day was celebrated here on Friday in boisterous weatiier. The day commenced with a strong north wind, which brought up heavy rain in the afternoon and evening. Nevertheless there was a large crowd present, no doubt many being attracted by the fact that an honour roll was to be unveiled in the school in the afternoon. The morning was devoted to planting an avenue of trees in the recreation reserve to the memory of the soldiers who had enlisted from this district. Each tree was planted by the head teacher,  Miss M. Porter, and the children in the name of one of the soldier boys. After lunch races were conducted for the children, the prizes being awarded so that ev ery child received a prize suitable to its years. At three o'clock the unveiling ceremony took place.

The Rev. R. Jagger, in an eloquent speech, feelingly spoke of the many fine young men who had so nobly gone from this district to fight for their King and country, and he regretted to say that some of them had already made the supreme sacrifice, and to the parents and relatives he extended the deepest sympathy. In having the honour roll hanging there in sight, every scholar who attended the Hotspur school in years to come could look with pride on the names of the men who,  although some lay in lonely graves far from their native land, had fought and died to that they could live in comfort, and security and  help to develop the sunny land of Australia unmolested by foreign foes. Mr. John M'Donald who has three sons fighting in France unveiled the honour roll. Mr. James M'Pherson, of Branxholme, who is a returned soldier, and who was wounded at Gallipoli and invalided home, also spoke.
Hamilton Spectator (Vic),14 July 1917.

Address:Hotspur Hall Road, Community Hall, Hotspur, 3303