Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

05-January-2020 (Kent Watson)

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford / Kent Watson

The avenue of Dutch elms on either side of the Buninyong - Mount Mercer Road, commemorates those who served in World War One.

The two Memorial Seats are placed at the southern end of the avenue so as to form a gateway to the avenue. They are constructed of concrete in the form of a concrete bench with two embossed copper panels set in a pillar at one end.

Funding was received in 2015 through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program for restoration of the avenue.

On Monday a Working Bee was held for the purpose of planting an avenue in honor of the district volunteers, who so nobly have gone forth to defend our Empire. The local residents all turned out at 10 o'clock in the morning, and with a short interval for lunch were kept busily engaged until about 5 o'clock.  The Canadian Giant Elm was the species of tree planted, and with a little attention ought to form in a few years' time a beautiful avenue, and one of which residents will feel proud, as a tree has been planted in honor of every individual soldier who has gone from the district. The fact that the number from Grenville and Mount Mercer is some 30 or more from a sparsely-populated district speaks volumes for the patriotic spirit displayed.
The Ballarat Star (Vic), 10 August 1917.

Address:Buninyong - Mount Mercer Road, Grenville, 3352