Soldiers Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

The Memorial Hall was erected in 1923 in memory of those who served in World War One.

"The erection of a substantial concrete building has just been completed at Gre Gre Village where it will stand as a Soldiers Memorial in honour of those brave men from that district who enlisted and gave their services in the Great War. The old hall has been in use 47 years and the new hall is close by the old hall. Measurements are 56 ft. x 26 ft., walls 13 ft. 7 inc. The ceiling is fibrous plaster, jarrah flooring. There is a collapsible stage and convenient anteroom. The hall was built by local residents under the supervision of Mr John Rowe, of St. Arnaud, at a cost of £610. The money being obtained by voluntary subscription. A short service and dedication was followed by an official opening with a good attendance of local and district residents as well as visitors from elsewhere. Rev. Canon Coupe, Christ Church, St. Arnaud, and Mr. McDonald, Presbyterian Missioner, conducted the proceedings. Mr. A. Summerfield officiated with the Cornet sounding the Last Post. An Honour Board containing the names of local soldiers was hung in the Hall.The singing of 'God Save the King' concluded the ceremony."
 Excerpt from St. Arnaud Mercury, 1923. Taken from Victorian Heritage Database.

Address:Gre Gre Village Road, Gre Gre, 3478